New Staff


New Teacher Orientation 2016-2017
 

Greetings New YCSD Employee!

 

As a new employee of Youngstown City School District, we are inducting you into our organization through our New Teacher Orientation. This is scheduled for Tuesday, August 16th and Wednesday August 17th. There will be a lot of information covered in those two days. In order to help you process all of the speakers, policies, and practices we have developed this webpage to provide a reference for all of the handouts, resources and people you will encounter.

 

Below is a copy of the schedule for the two-day event for you to reference:

 


Tuesday, August 16th- 8:30 Sign in /Refreshments

9:00 Welcome to YCSD/Introductions …

CEO Mohip, Supt Stohla, Asst Supt Dr. Walters, Dir Teaching & Learning Tim Filipovich, CAO Olverson

9:15-9:45 Staff/Student Relationship- Speaker to be determined

Morning Breakout Sessions:

9:50-10:35

10:40-11:25

11:30-12:15

Technology (pt 1)- Resources

Tiffaney Trella

Comp Lab- 3rd Floor

OTES/eTPES/SLO’s

Tim Filipovich, Mary Carter

Board Room- 2nd Floor

OEC: Gifted/SPED

Michele McCaughtry, Lori Kopp

Dining Room- Basement

Lunch 12:15-1:15

Afternoon Breakout Sessions:

1:15-1:55

2:00-2:40

2:45-3:25

Technology(pt 2)- Logins

Tiffaney Trella

Comp Lab- 3rd Floor

Classroom Management/ PBIS

Curriculum Team

Board Room- 2nd Floor

UDL/FIP/Co-teaching

Lori Kopp’s Team

Dining Room- Basement

3:25 – 3:40 Board Room: Brief Q&A; Dismiss everyone except Resident Educators and Counselors

3:45-4:15 Board Room: Resident Educators- Patty Lyden

Caucus Room: School Counselors- Tiffany Varney


Wednesday, August 17th- 8:30 Sign in / Refreshments

8:45 - 9:15 Welcome to Day 2 (including Day 1 Debriefing)

9:15-9:35 Benefits- Lily Greco

9:35-9:55 Payroll- Sherry Tyson & Holly Airhart

Morning Breakout Sessions:

10:00-10:40

10:45-11:25

11:30-12:10

Curriculum Website, etc

Curriculum Team

Comp Lab- 3rd Floor

Related Services/PSST

Lori Kopp’s Team w/PSST Reps

Board Room- 2nd Floor

AESOP/LPDC/PDExpress

Mary Carter / Patty Lyden

Dining Room- Basement

Lunch 12:15-1:15

1:15-1:55 Board Policies- Judy Hatchner

1:55-2:10 Progressbook/Timeline- Michelle Mirich & Cindy Wolochuk

2:10 - 2:25 Break

2:25 - 2:40 YEA- Larry Ellis (YEA Leadership Reps)

2:40-2:55 Credit Union- Ruth Fletcher

3:00-3:30 Activity: Alphabet Soup- Michele McCaughtry & Stephanie Rider

3:30-3:45 Closing Remarks- Q&A


 


 

 

  • Preschool